Shortlist

Sport

Sponsored by:

    

Best Esports Production

Elevating the esports experience with cutting-edge broadcast technology ESL, EVS
Call of Duty World League NEP UK, Gfinity
Fortnite PRO-AM 2018 Epic Games, De Tune Company, Fanview

Best Use of Remote Production

Women’s World Cup 2019 FOX Sports, IBM Aspera
SailGP SailGP, Oracle, Whisper Films, Timeline TV
Amazon Tennis for Amazon Prime Video IMG Studios, Amazon Studios, Cingularity, Netinsight
Formula 1 (Channel 4) Whisper Films, Gearhouse Broadcast, Timeline TV, Channel 4, TATA Communications
BT Sport – Remote Production World First BT Sport, Huawei, Mobile Viewpoint
IAAF Productions, 2019 IAAF World Relays Yokohama ITN, IAAF, NEP, Telstra

Excellence in Virtual Studios & Real-Time VFX

AR Studio ITV Sports ‘Cathedral of Football’ White Light, disguise, Deltatre, Vizrt, Stype,
FOX Sports – NASCAR Virtual Studio FOX Sports, Zero Density, Epic Games
Wimbledon Player Interview Room MOOV
NFL Super Bowl 2019 – Opening AR Sequence NFL, CBS, The Future Group
BBC Sport 2018 FIFA World Cup Studio BBC Sport, AE Graphics, Stype, Vizrt, Timeline
Sky Sports Premier League AR studio Sky Sports & Sky Creative

Technical Innovation in a Sports Broadcast

Next Gen ATP Finals 1080p 50 HDR Production Gearhouse Broadcast, ATP Media
2018 London Landmarks Half Marathon FilmNova, Timeline TV
Automated Cloud-Native Live Event Orchestration M2A Media, DAZN
NBA G League Virtual Commentary Studio Spalk, MLSE, NBA
BT Sport – Champions League Final in HDR BT Sport

Best OTT

DAZN DAZN Group
Tennis TV ATP Media
GOLFTV powered by PGA TOUR Discovery

Immersive

Best Use of VR

A Discovery of Witches Sky VR, Dimension Studios, Hammerhead VR
Curfew: Join The Race Sky VR, Endemol Shine UK, REWIND, Moonage Pictures
A Moon for All Mankind Iris, Framestore
Eleven Eleven NBC Universal
UEFA Champions League Final MOOV, BT Sport

Best Use of AR

SIC TV Avid, SIC TV
Fact or Fantasy Framestore, ThoughtFull
Madonna – Billboard Music Awards 2019 Dimension Studio, Reflector Entertainment
Pakistan Super League – Opening Ceremony ITW Trans Group, Pakistan Cricket Board, Bild Studios, Studio One, Musketeers, disguise

Best 360/VR Production

F1 360 F1
BT Sport – 8K VR FA Cup Final BT Sport, Blackmagic

Creative Excellence

Sponsored by:

Best VFX Project

The Planets Lola Post Production
The Innocents Jellyfish Pictures
Good Omens Milk Visual Effects
Chernobyl Sky Atlantic, DNEG TV
Neanderthal: Meet Your Ancestors Jellyfish Pictures

Excellence in Grading (Scripted)

Flowers Series 2 Technicolor, Dan Coles
Don’t Forget the Driver Technicolor, Dan Coles
The ABC Murders The Farm Group, Aidan Farrell
Patrick Melrose Molinare, Andrew Daniel
Chernobyl Technicolor, Sky Atlantic, Jean-Clement Soret
Riviera Series 2 The Farm Group, Aidan Farrell

Excellence in Grading (Non Scripted)

The Murder of Jill Dando Splice, Adam Dolniak
The Mighty Redcar The Farm Group, Dan Gill
Murder Case Blazing Griffin, Colin Brown
Gun No 6 The Farm Group, Nuala Sheridan

Excellence in Restoration

Alice Sweet Alice The Ark
America in Color Arrow Media, Composite Films
Greatest Events of World War Two in Colour WMR Productions
The Deer Hunter Silver Salt Restoration

Innovative Use of Technology in Storytelling

Deep Ocean Live Sky News
Your Home Made Perfect Remarkable Television, BBC2
National Museum of Qatar – Gallery 8 Nice Biscuits
The Human Test Channel 4
Romesh’s Look Back To The Future 2018 Sky
The Circle Joi Polloi, Studio Lambert, Channel 4

Best Title Sequence

Killing Eve Sid Gentle Films
Take Your Pills Blue Spill
Gfinity Elite Series Liquid TV

Best Audio Post Production (Scripted)

Patrick Melrose Molinare
Les Misérables The Farm Group
Bandersnatch Warner Bros. De Lane Lea
Killing Eve Hackenbacker
Killed By My Debt Encore

Best Audio Post Production (Non Scripted)

Jack Whitehall: Travels with My Father Season 2 Fifty Fifty
Formula 1: Drive to Survive The Farm Group
Married to a Paedophile Molinare
Buried Secrets of the Bible with Albert Lin: Parting the Red Sea Silverglade

Cloud & Media Management

Best Use of AI & ML

F1 F1, AWS
FIFA World Cup Highlight Machine FOX Sports, IBM, Thuuz
Made By Machine: When AI Met The Archive BBC Four

Best Archive Transformation Project

Carson Entertainment Group Innovative Approach to Archive and License Clips Veritone
Wimbledon Film Restoration Project All England Lawn Tennis Club (AELTC), R3:Store, IMG Studios, IMG Replay
Fox Sports Australia Archive Ooyala, Fox Sports Australia
Bespoke Platform for Extensive Premier League Archive Imagen, Premier League, IMG
Little Dot Studios – Archive Transformation Project Little Dot Studios, BASE Media Cloud, Cantemo
BT Sport MAM BT Sport, Timeline TV, Tedial

Excellence in Virtualisation

Delivering Broadcast Quality Video Over IP Zixi, Bloomberg, NBC Universal, Warner Media
Jellyfish Pictures Co-Location Project Jellyfish Pictures, Pixit Media, ERA, Microsoft Azure, Teradici
Green Rock Virtualisation Journey BASE Media Cloud, Green Rock, IBM

Best Use of Cloud for Creative Innovation

COPA90 Cloud-Based MAM Infrastructure Veritone, BASE Media Cloud, COPA90
Esports, ‘Battle Royale’ Fan Experience Make.TV, Mixer
Coda Conversion Coda Post Production
ITN Productions; Transitioning Post to the Cloud ITN, Sony, Temi, Trello

Excellence in Localisation For a Global TV Project

MTV Video Music Awards BTI Studios
The Bletchley Circle: San Francisco for Netflix Zoo Digital
Roland-Garros Tennis Production Eurosport
Virtual Commentary Studio on World Rugby Sevens Spalk, Engage Digital, World Rugby

Standout Talent

Young Talent – Broadcasting

David Harnett Timeline TV
George de Long IMG Studios
Christopher Barr dock10
Ella Ozsanlav Timeline TV

Young Talent – Production

Daniel Sloss Freelance
Ross Stevenson ITV News Central

Young Talent – Post Production

Jamie Allen Hackenbacker
Lauren Andrew The Farm Group
Josh Cordell The Edit
Lewis Todd Molinare
Ally Morgan The Farm Group