Shortlist 2021

Best Use of Creative Innovation (Cloud/MAM)

ENVY Remote
ENVY

Knox Media Hub
All3Media International

Reimagining Cloud Connectivity
Framestore

UFC – Live Social Experiences
Grabyo

Best Use of Remote Production

A+E Networks, Blackbird
A+E Networks for A+E Networks

Super League Triathlon
Aurora Media Worldwide for Broadcast across 35 channels worldwide including BBC Online & Eurosport

Tokyo Olympic Games 2020
BBC Sport, DEGA Broadcast Systems & dock10 for BBC One & BBC iPlayer

Best VFX Project

A Discovery of Witches
REALTIME

Intergalactic
Milk Visual Effects

Lisey’s Story
MPC Episodic

The Irregulars
BlueBolt

The Lost Pirate Kingdom
Stone Soup

The Third Day
IMG VFX, Freefolk, MPC Episodic

Creative Use of AR or VR

100% Shutterstock
80six, RSA Films & Final Pixel for US National Commercial

BBC Bitesize Daily
dock10 & BBC Education for iPlayer

ELEVEN x Belgian Pro League
The ELEVEN Group for ELEVEN Belgium

Extreme E
Aurora Media Worldwide for ITV, Sky Sports, BT Sport, BBC Red Button & YouTube

The Daily Climate Show
Sky Creative Agency for Sky News, Snapchat & Instagram

The Hundred Avatars
Sky Sports for Sky Sports Cricket

Excellence in Audio Post-Production (Non-Scripted)

Alex Sawyer, Chad Orororo & Greg Gettens of Molinare TV and Film
Memories Of A Murderer: The Nilsen Tapes

Arran Mahoney, Billy Mahoney & William Mahoney of Arrow Media
Mind of a Monster: The Co-ed Killer

Dan Chapman of Evolutions Post Production
SAS: Who Dares Wins

John Cobban & Heather Andrews of Blazing Griffin Post Production
Killing Escobar

Karl Mainzer, Claire Ellis & Tom Deane of The Edit
Sir Alex Ferguson: Never Give In

Nick Fry, Steve Speed, James Evans & Hugh Dwan of The Farm Group
Formula 1: Drive to Survive

Sam Castleton & Tom Foster of halo
The Surgeon’s Cut

Excellence in Audio Post-Production (Scripted)

Adrian Rhodes of Warner Bros. De Lane Lea
Danny Boy

Jules Woods of The Farm Group
Together

Matt Baird & Michal Maletz of Splice
Dreaming Whilst Black

Nigel Edwards of The Farm Group
The Serpent

Finn Curry, Tom Nursey & Tim McKeever of Sky Production Services
Hitmen Reloaded

Tom Corbett of The Farm Group
All Creatures Great & Small

Excellence in Grading (Non-Scripted)

Joe Stabb of Fifty Fifty
Rogue Tiger Shark: Hunt for Lagertha

Mark Slobodian of Splice
Saved by a Stranger

Matt Jones of The Edit
Meet The Khans

Nuala Sheridan of The Farm Group
Long Way Up

Tim O’Brien of Evolutions Post Production
SAS: Who Dares Wins

Excellence in Grading (Scripted)

Aidan Farrell of The Farm Group
The Third Day

Asa Shoul of Warner Bros. De Lane Lea
The Crown

Colin Brown of Blazing Griffin Post Production
Vigil

Jamie Parry of dock10
Zero Chill

Jet Omoshebi of Gorilla
Roald & Beatrix – The Tail of the Curious Mouse

Nuala Sheridan of The Farm Group
Anne Boleyn

Excellence in Virtual Studios (Sports and Entertainment)

BBC Bitesize Daily
dock10 & BBC Education for BBC iPlayer

The Daily Climate Show
Sky Creative Agency for Sky News, Snapchat & Instagram

UEFA Euro 2020
BBC Sport, AE Live & dock10 for BBC One & BBC iPlayer

Wimbledon
MOOV for BBC Sport

Innovative Use of Technology in Storytelling

100% Shutterstock
80six, RSA Films & Final Pixel for National TV Commercial

Premier League 3D Real Time Visualisation
Sky Sports for Sky Sports Football

The Hundred Avatars
Sky Sports for Sky Sports Cricket

The Third Day: Autumn
Sky Studios, Plan B Entertainment, Punchdrunk & HBO for Sky Arts

Standout Tech of the Year

Amagi LIVE – Redefining Live Sports Broadcast on the Cloud
Amagi Corporation

Blackbird – The Cloud Native Video Editing Platform
Blackbird for Multiple Web, OTT & Social Platforms

disguise
disguise

Premier League 3D Real Time Visualisation
Sky Sports & Hawkeye for Sky Sports Football

The Hundred Avatars
Sky Sports & Dimension Studios for Sky Sports Cricket

Streaming Platform of the Year

All 4

Apple TV+

NOW

Technical Innovation (Entertainment)

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – Virtual Wall
Kinetic Pixel for ITV Studios

Gordon Ramsay’s Bank Balance – Light Bricks
Studio Ramsay for BBC One

Portrait Artist of The Week – Live
Storyvault Films for Sky Arts

Tom Grennan – Global Interactive Live Stream
80six for inKLICK

Technical Innovation (Sport)

Extreme E
Aurora Media Worldwide for ITV, Sky Sports, BT Sport, BBC Red Button & YouTube

Premier League 3D Real Time Visualisation
Sky Sports for Sky Sports Football

Quidich Tracker
Sunset+Vine & ICC TV for International Cricket Council (ICC)

SPORT BUFF
SPORT BUFF for OTT, Web, Mobile, Twitch & YouTube

The Hundred Avatars
Sky Sports for Sky Sports Cricket

Young Talent of the Year (Post Production)

Arianna Butcher
Sky Production Services

Connor O’Neill
Splice

Declan Hellawell
dock10

James Spooner
The Farm Group

Josh Falcon
BBC

Matt Hemstock
The Edit

Milena Cave
The Farm Group

Sam Keene
Storm

Young Talent of the Year (Production)

Adam Constable
Noah Media Group

Bronson Payne
Studio Ramsay

Cara Houghton
dock10

Emma Bentley
BBC News

Jack Comerford
Timeline Television

Simon Hui
Timeline Television

Winners of the Sustainability Project of the Year and Special Recognition Award will be announced on the night.