Winners

Sport

Sponsored by:

    

Best OTT

Tennis TV
ATP Media

Best Esports Production

Elevating the esports experience with cutting-edge broadcast technology
ESL, EVS

Highly Commended:
Fortnite PRO-AM 2018
Epic Games, De Tune Company, Fanview

Best Use of Remote Production

IAAF Productions, 2019 IAAF World Relays Yokohama
ITN, IAAF, NEP, Telstra

Excellence in Virtual Studios & Real-Time VFX

FOX Sports – NASCAR Virtual Studio
FOX Sports, Zero Density, Epic Games

Technical Innovation in a Sports Broadcast

NBA G League Virtual Commentary Studio
Spalk, MLSE, NBA

Immersive

Best Use of VR

A Moon for All Mankind
Iris, Framestore

Best Use of AR

Madonna – Billboard Music Awards 2019
Dimension Studio, Reflector Entertainment

Best 360/VR Production

F1 360
F1

Creative Excellence

Sponsored by:

Best VFX Project

Chernobyl
Sky Atlantic, DNEG TV

Excellence in Grading
(Scripted)

Chernobyl
Technicolor, Sky Atlantic, Jean-Clement Soret

Highly Commended:
Flowers Series 2 Technicolor
Dan Coles

Excellence in Grading
(Non Scripted)

The Mighty Redcar
The Farm Group, Dan Gill

Excellence in Restoration

America in Color
Arrow Media, Composite Films

Innovative Use of
Technology in Storytelling

The Circle
Joi Polloi, Studio Lambert, Channel 4

Best Title Sequence

Take Your Pills
Blue Spill

Best Audio Post Production (Scripted)

Les Misérables
The Farm Group

Best Audio Post Production (Non Scripted)

Married to a Paedophile
Molinare

Cloud & Media Management

Best Use of
AI & ML

FIFA World Cup Highlight Machine
FOX Sports, IBM, Thuuz

Highly Commended:
Made By Machine: When AI Met The Archive
BBC Four

Best Archive Transformation
Project

Bespoke Platform for Extensive Premier League Archive
Imagen, Premier League, IMG

Excellence in
Virtualisation

Jellyfish Pictures Co-Location Project
Jellyfish Pictures, Pixit Media, ERA, Microsoft Azure, Teradici

Best Use of Cloud for Creative Innovation

Esports, ‘Battle Royale’ Fan Experience
Make.TV, Mixer

Excellence in Localisation For a Global TV Project

The Bletchley Circle: San Francisco for Netflix
Zoo Digital

Standout Talent

Young Talent
Broadcasting

David Harnett
Timeline TV

Highly Commended:
Christopher Barr
dock10

Young Talent
Production

Ross Stevenson
ITV News Central

Young Talent
Post Production

Josh Cordell
The Edit

Special Recognition Award

Jamie Hindhaugh
BT Sport